KudoZ home » English to French » Other

core values

French translation: valeur fondamentale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core value
French translation:valeur fondamentale
Entered by: sabrina07

16:12 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: core values
From the day that we opened our doors, we have conducted ourselves in accordance with four core values:
sabrina07
règles de base
Explanation:
ça signifie valeur fondamentale ausi
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2règles de base
GILOU
4 +2quatre principes fondamentaux / quatre grands principesDPolice
4 +1valeurs les plus essetiellesDagmar Lacatus
4principes essntielsSophie Bramoullé
3Valeurs promordiales
nordine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
règles de base


Explanation:
ça signifie valeur fondamentale ausi

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeurs les plus essetielles


Explanation:
I guess."Core" meaning in fact "the most important", "base values".

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quatre principes fondamentaux / quatre grands principes


Explanation:
valeurs in this context,would sound a bit pompous.


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
5 mins

agree  JH Trads: fon
29 mins

disagree  Michèle Landis: do not be afraid of "valeurs" in this context.
43 mins

agree  CGagnon
1 hr

neutral  GILOU: c'est pas si formel, ce sont des règles de conduite
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principes essntiels


Explanation:
Du jour ou nous avons ouvert nos portes,quatre principes essentiels ont guide notre comportement.

Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valeurs promordiales


Explanation:
Another suggestion!!!!

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106