KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mounding plant

French translation: plante couvre-sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounding plant
French translation:plante couvre-sol
Entered by: Christian Trottier

09:11 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mounding plant
Gardening plant:
"Six-inch high, mounding plant with aromatic, fern-like leaves. Blooms all summer with yellow/gold, half-inch daisy flowers"
Christian Trottier
plante cultivée sur butte
Explanation:
buttage [mounding, mound planting] 1. Action de former des placeaux ou des monticules en extrayant et inversant une certaine quantité de sol organique et minéral. (21)
2. Plantation de jeunes arbres sur de petites élévations de sol permettant une meilleure aération et un drainage adéquat tout en réduisant la concurrence végétale. (3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il semblerait que les deux solutions soient \"correctes\". J\'opterais, cependant, dans ce contexte pour \"l\'arbuste en boule\" suggérée par une personne expérimentée.
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
I wasn't entirely satisfied with any of the answers proposed but I think that this is the closest. After a bit more research, I found that mounding plants are low creeping plants used as "plantes couvre-sol" or "plantes de rocaille".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plante formant bouleDPolice
4 +1plante cultivée sur butteEtienne Amblard
4plante/fleur à massif
Jean-Luc Dumont
4arbuste en boule
irat56
4plante de berme
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plante formant boule


Explanation:
some plants (especially aromatic ones) do not grow upright stems but tend to form a "mound" they are more or less naturally round-shaped like thyme or myrtle.
"Suitable for a variety of landscaping styles, winterberry can grow between 6 to 10 feet, although the more compact cultivars generally remain under 5 feet, in height as well as width. Plants can vary from attractive mounding forms to more upright shapes. Leaves are small, leathery and dark green, with some cultivars exhibiting a short display of yellow-orange fall color.


    Reference: http://www.chicagobotanic.org/PPHolly.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko: ou plante sous-arbustive et compacte, "mounding" n'implique pas toujours une boule
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: fleur/plante à massif
1 day11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plante cultivée sur butte


Explanation:
buttage [mounding, mound planting] 1. Action de former des placeaux ou des monticules en extrayant et inversant une certaine quantité de sol organique et minéral. (21)
2. Plantation de jeunes arbres sur de petites élévations de sol permettant une meilleure aération et un drainage adéquat tout en réduisant la concurrence végétale. (3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il semblerait que les deux solutions soient \"correctes\". J\'opterais, cependant, dans ce contexte pour \"l\'arbuste en boule\" suggérée par une personne expérimentée.


    Reference: http://nfdp.ccfm.org/silviterm/silvi_f/silvitermatodf.htm
Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
I wasn't entirely satisfied with any of the answers proposed but I think that this is the closest. After a bit more research, I found that mounding plants are low creeping plants used as "plantes couvre-sol" or "plantes de rocaille".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: On pourrait sans doute enlever «cultivée» et dire «plante sur butte».
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbuste en boule


Explanation:
Expérience.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: 6.5 inches - 15 cm - trop petit pour un arbuste même en boule
1 day10 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plante de berme


Explanation:
v., mound·ed, mound·ing, mounds.
To fortify or conceal with a mound.
To heap into a raised mass.
[Origin unknown.]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

mound, prehistoric earthwork erected over a burial place as a memorial or landmark, a defensive embankment, or a site for ceremonial or religious rites. Such structures are found in many parts of the world, but the name is applied in particular to those of North America, ascribed to a people known as Mound Builders. Sometimes the term is also applied to heaps of community refuse, as in shell mound.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia Copyright © 1999, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

mound
noun

A group of things gathered haphazardly : agglomeration, bank1, cumulus, drift, heap, hill, mass, mess, mountain, pile, shock2, stack, tumble.
verb
To put into a disordered pile : bank1, drift, heap, hill, lump1, pile (up), stack.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition by the Editors of the American Heritage® Dictionary Copyright © 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Translations for: Mound
Nederlands (Dutch)
heuveltje, hoop, aarden omheining, met een dam omringen

Français (French)
amas, monticule, tertre, entasser en monticule

Deutsch (German)
n. - Haufen, Hügel, Erdaufschüttung
v. - anhäufen, mit einem Wall umgeben, einen Hügel bilden
n. - (Her) goldener Ball

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. βουναλάκι, λοφίσκος, ύψωμα, ανάχωμα, πρόχωμα, σωρός v. κατασκευάζω πρόχωμα

Italiano (Italian)
terrapieno, colle

Português (Portuguese)
n. - jóia oval (f), barragem (f), outeiro (m)
v. - construir barreira em, acumular

Русский (Russian)
насыпь, курган, держава (эмблема), сооружать насыпь

Español (Spanish)
n. - montón, pila, terraplén, montículo
v. tr. - amontonar, apilar
n. - esfera de oro usada en la heráldica

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - hög, vall
v. - kasta upp i en hög, omge med en vall

中国话 (Simplified Chinese)
n. - 土墩, 小山, 堤
v. tr. - 筑堤, 用土堆防卫

中國話 (Traditional Chinese)
n. - 土墩, 小山, 堤
v. tr. - 築堤, 用土堆防衛

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - 土手, 塚, 十字架付き宝珠, 小山, 盛り土
v. - 築山にする, 盛り上げる

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) تله, تل (فعل) يكوم, يتلل‏

עברית‬ (Hebrew)
n. - ‮תל, גבעונת, סוללה, ערימה‬
v. tr. - ‮תל, גבעונת, סוללה, ערימה‬
n. - ‮כדור זהב המסמל את כדור-הארץ, בד"כ מעל לכתר‬


Select Translation Preferences

If you are unable to view some languages clearly, click here




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search Tips



Try Google on Your Site!

Searched the web for mound. Results 1 - 10 of about 774,000. Search took 0.05 seconds.

Welcome to the Town of Flower Mound
Town of Flower Mound Information Webpage
www.flower-mound.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Miamisburg Environmental Management Project
... Welcome! Welcome to the Miamisburg Environmental Management Project Web Site. Mound
Monthly Progress Report DECEMBER 2001 Follow the progress of the clean-up ...
www.doe-md.gov/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

OHS/Serpent Mound
... The most famous of all such (effigy) mounds is the Great Serpent Mound in Adams
County, 1,330 feet in length along its coils and averaging three feet in height ...
www.ohiohistory.org/places/serpent/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Serpent Mound Mysteries
... The Serpent Mound Mysteries. ...
greatserpentmound.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Flower Mound Chamber of Commerce
... The Flower Mound Chamber of Commerce 2631 Cross Timbers Rd Suite 205 (See Map)
Flower Mound, TX 75028 Phone (972) 539-0500 Fax (972) 539-4307. ...
www.flowermoundchamber.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Mound Advanced Technology Center
2002 Miamisburg Mound Community Improvement
Corporation. All rights reserved.
www.mound.com/ - 3k - 24 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Town Creek Indian Mound State Historic Site
You Need FRAMES Support!
www.ah.dcr.state.nc.us/sections/hs/town/town.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the City of Mound
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.cityofmound.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ThePitchingMound.com
WELCOME TO THEPITCHINGMOUND.COM. WE ARE UNDER RENOVATION AT
THIS TIME. PLEASE CLICK HERE & VISIT OUR PITCHING FORUM.
www.thepitchingmound.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Mystery Of The Mound Matrix
... Mystery of the Mound Matrix - Now available on video! Thanks to enthusiastic reader
response to the article in the August issue of Ancient American archaeology ...
www.moundmatrix.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next



Search within results



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google Home - Advertise with Us - Search Solutions - News and Resources - Language Tools - Jobs, Press, Cool Stuff...

©2002 Google

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plante/fleur à massif


Explanation:
un massif de fleurs

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: 6 inches? Massif? Well...!
9 hrs
  -> eh oui : massif de fleurs plus une question de surface que de hauteur - voir définition dans le "pas massif Robert"