KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Duty Manager

French translation: le chef de service (de permanence),...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duty Manager
French translation:le chef de service (de permanence),...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:42 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Duty Manager
Fonction dans un hotel
merci.
Albert Golub
le chef de service (de permanence),...
Explanation:
sometimes also referred to as 'gérant(e) de service'
- (exact) term used heavily depends on client

duty manager:

http://www.sgcs.gov.on.ca/english/public/pep4.html

chef de service de permanence:

http://www.sgcs.gov.on.ca/french/fpublic/fpep4.html

gérant(e) de service:

http://www.laurelpoint.com/fr/contactus.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le chef de service (de permanence),...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4chef de permanence
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chef de permanence


Explanation:
Directeur de service.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le chef de service (de permanence),...


Explanation:
sometimes also referred to as 'gérant(e) de service'
- (exact) term used heavily depends on client

duty manager:

http://www.sgcs.gov.on.ca/english/public/pep4.html

chef de service de permanence:

http://www.sgcs.gov.on.ca/french/fpublic/fpep4.html

gérant(e) de service:

http://www.laurelpoint.com/fr/contactus.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.