KudoZ home » English to French » Other

professional courtesy

French translation: courtoisie professionnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional courtesy
French translation:courtoisie professionnelle
Entered by: sabrina07

18:39 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: professional courtesy
value for a company (respect)
sabrina07
politesse / courtoisie professionnelle
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9politesse / courtoisie professionnelleJH Trads
4 +5avec obligeance (sans frais).
Steven Geller
4hommageterry1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
politesse / courtoisie professionnelle


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: tout à fait!
10 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Florence B
20 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
32 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
45 mins

agree  Jacques Burgalat
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
16 hrs

agree  Morag: indeed
1 day20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avec obligeance (sans frais).


Explanation:
Sabrina,

There term in English has a specific meaning. It is used when one professional, provides a personal service for another lawyer. In English we say that the lawyer provides the service "as a professional courtesy" and it means "free of charge". It is used by all "professionals", - doctors, lawyers, dentists, etc.

The corresponding term in French is

Here is an example...

En d’autres circonstances, la demande de renseignements peut être faite par un autre médecin. Quand on demande un rapport particulier, on devrait le transférer *avec obligeance sans frais*. En de très rares circonstances, ce sera le nouveau médecin et non le patient qui exigera le transfert de tout le dossier médical.

http://www.cpsnb.org/french/Guidelines/guidelines-8-fr.html

In other circumstances, the request for information may come directly from another physician. Where the information requested is specific, such as a particular report, such information should be transferred as a "professional courtesy without charge".

http://www.cpsnb.org/english/Guidelines/guidelines-8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] AMR 51/53/99 (1)
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... la prison. À tous les niveaux, le personnel pénitentiaire leur a fourni avec obligeance
les informations et la documentation qu\'ils demandaient. Ils ont eu ...
www.amnesty.asso.fr/05_amnesty/55_france/554/src_fem/amr510...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Plichon: A la base tout à fait d'accord.
19 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
21 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
13 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hommage


Explanation:
with respect and honor

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek