KudoZ home » English to French » Other

provider's serving central office

French translation: Central téléphonique de desserte de ou des fournisseurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provider's serving central office
French translation:Central téléphonique de desserte de ou des fournisseurs
Entered by: GILOU

08:47 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: provider's serving central office
context: telecommunications

est-ce que l'on traduit par:
1. centrale téléphonique serveur;
ou
2. serveur du centrale téléphonique
Bram Poldervaart
Central téléphonique de desserte de ou des fournisseurs
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central office = central téléphonique, centre de commutation
serving = desserte
Serving office = central de desserte
Dictionnaire des télécommunications de De luca
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup tout le monde. Tu es en forme, Gilles!

Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Central téléphonique de desserte de ou des fournisseurs
GILOU
4serveur du centrale téléphoniquezaphod
4serveur du centrale-fournisseur
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serveur du centrale-fournisseur


Explanation:
You omit provider.I think it's quite important, as it distinguishes between other possible "serving central offices". The interptretation is clear: we have a genitive, so it's "serveur du..."

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central téléphonique de desserte de ou des fournisseurs


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central office = central téléphonique, centre de commutation
serving = desserte
Serving office = central de desserte
Dictionnaire des télécommunications de De luca


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup tout le monde. Tu es en forme, Gilles!

Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serveur du centrale téléphonique


Explanation:
to answer your question

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je pense que c'est un contresens car c'est centrale téléphonique qui dessert..
23 mins
  -> He asked which of the two translations he should use. #2 was closest, but not good. Interesting he didn't use either.