KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I have to go back to work

French translation: Je dois retourner travailler / au travail


13:11 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have to go back to work
conversational
Santa Botha
French translation:Je dois retourner travailler / au travail
Explanation:
none needed.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Je dois retourner travailler / au travail
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2Je dois reprendre le travailDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Je dois retourner travailler / au travail


Explanation:
none needed.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Or "je dois rentrer au travail"
1 min

agree  mckinnc
7 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
7 mins

agree  alptrad
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  sktrans
11 mins

agree  dpoupon: domi
16 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: go back - retourner implique un changement de lieu. If go back means something like "to get back to work" : Je dois me remettre au travail.
1 hr
  -> exact, ou encore "reprendre". Oh! Je viens de voir la réponse de DPolice.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je dois reprendre le travail


Explanation:
After a vacation / holiday

Retourner travailler
Retourner au travail after a coffee break

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr