International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to match the casing of the search word

French translation: pour faire correspondre la casse à celle du mot à rechercher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to match the casing of the search word
French translation:pour faire correspondre la casse à celle du mot à rechercher
Entered by: tradax

16:08 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ software localization
English term or phrase: to match the casing of the search word
software localization
tradax
pour faire correspondre la casse à celle du mot à rechercher
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour faire correspondre la casse à celle du mot à rechercherSerge Plichon
4afin d'être compatible avec les caractères (minuscules ou majuscules) du mot recherchéJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin d'être compatible avec les caractères (minuscules ou majuscules) du mot recherché


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour faire correspondre la casse à celle du mot à rechercher


Explanation:
xx

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est davantage une idée de correspondance ou de concordance
3 mins