KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Should I speak French or German today?

French translation: (voulez-vous que/tu veux que) je parle...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Should I speak...
French translation:(voulez-vous que/tu veux que) je parle...?
Entered by: schmurr

10:35 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Should I speak French or German today?
During a conversation with someone who is multi-lingual
Santa Botha
(voulez-vous que/tu veux que) je parle français ou allemand aujourd'hui?
Explanation:
Je parle… and Tu veux… are informal.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dois-je pareler francais ou allemand aujourd'hui?Rado Varbanov
4 +2Dois'je te/vous parler en francais ou en allemand aujourd'hui?
Red Cat Studios
4 +1(voulez-vous que/tu veux que) je parle français ou allemand aujourd'hui?
schmurr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(voulez-vous que/tu veux que) je parle français ou allemand aujourd'hui?


Explanation:
Je parle… and Tu veux… are informal.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dois-je pareler francais ou allemand aujourd'hui?


Explanation:
I suggest you speak English only:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry- parler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry- parler

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: I prefer this one because you don't have to choose between "vous" and "tu"
3 mins

agree  irat56
15 mins

agree  Florence B
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: parler...
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dois'je te/vous parler en francais ou en allemand aujourd'hui?


Explanation:
What I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pick \"vous\" for formal or \"te\" for informal level of language.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
55 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: français
1 hr