International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

polish

French translation: polonais/polir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polish
French translation:polonais/polir
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

09:20 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ xnxnxvnxv
English term or phrase: polish
bnxvn bnvcbvn
jliza189
polonais/polir
Explanation:
Le contexte manque. Si c'est un adjectif, alors c'est polonais/polonaise. Si c'est un verbe, alors "polir".
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4polonais/polir
Codrut Tudor
4 +2cirage
Florence B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polonais/polir


Explanation:
Le contexte manque. Si c'est un adjectif, alors c'est polonais/polonaise. Si c'est un verbe, alors "polir".

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
36 mins

agree  wearethewords
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cirage


Explanation:
for shoes, another possibility..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'vernis à ongles\' for nail polish

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wearethewords
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs