KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lens cleaner

French translation: Disque (ou CD) de nettoyage


23:46 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lens cleaner
DVD/CD Rom lens cleaner. I.e. this is to clean the lens inside a CD-Rom drive, not the lens of a camera, like cleaning the heads of a video, but here it's a lens.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:Disque (ou CD) de nettoyage
Explanation:
Disque permettant de dépoussiérer à l'aide de ses fines brosses la lentille optique du lecteur CDROM
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Oui, c'est bien un dispositif à brosses fines. Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Disque (ou CD) de nettoyage
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +4Solution de nettoyage pour lentilles
Nicole Dargere
4 +1nettoyant à lentilleALAIN COTE


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nettoyant à lentille


Explanation:
the expression is the same for both kinds of lens...

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solution de nettoyage pour lentilles


Explanation:
Une autre facon de decrire ce produit

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
0 min
  -> merci Ali

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve

neutral  Michèle Landis: Is it a liquid? It may be a special device. There is a warning on CD-DVD-rom drives telling not to touch the lens. Sorry, I do not have time for furthere research, just a little comment.
28 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: (produit) nettoyant pour lentilles mais cela peut-être aussi un disque
49 mins

disagree  michael jordan: Il s'agit d'une maquette de CD.
1 hr

agree  boisa
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Disque (ou CD) de nettoyage


Explanation:
Disque permettant de dépoussiérer à l'aide de ses fines brosses la lentille optique du lecteur CDROM

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Oui, c'est bien un dispositif à brosses fines. Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan: I use one !
16 mins
  -> moi aussi

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  irat56
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je n'avais lu hier que "lens.." et croyais qu'il s'agissait d'un nettoyant pour verres de contact, mais en fait c'est cette réponse qui est exacte.
7 hrs

agree  zaphod
9 hrs