KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Hello, how are you?

French translation: Bonjour, comment-allez-vous?


00:41 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, how are you?
meeting a person for the first time
Jessica
French translation:Bonjour, comment-allez-vous?
Explanation:
Or if you both are young (more familiar)
Salut, comment vas-tu?
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dear Jessica,
Yolanda Broad
4 +6Bonjour, comment-allez-vous?
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bonjour, comment-allez-vous?


Explanation:
Or if you both are young (more familiar)
Salut, comment vas-tu?

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
13 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
14 hrs

agree  Florence B
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dear Jessica,


Explanation:
You will find many translations already in the ProZ glossary, including the one you are requesting here. Here is the URL for the glossary: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_c=761

Another great way to get *simple* translations is to use the automatic translation service at www.freetranslations.com

Hope that helps, and enjoy your French.

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
1 min

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Entièrement d'accord,,
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
6 hrs