International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I love my boyfriend

French translation: j'aime mon petit-ami


23:21 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
English term or phrase: I love my boyfriend
Just like...normal
Jaime
French translation:j'aime mon petit-ami
Explanation:
i think that will do it...just like...normal (like you said)
Selected response from:

poulson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5j'aime mon petit-amipoulson
4 +3Je suis amoureuse (normal) de mon petit ami
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2J'aime mon copain
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
j'aime mon petit-ami


Explanation:
i think that will do it...just like...normal (like you said)

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: LOL
1 min
  -> :)

agree  lina Mavroudi
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  xxxcldumas
6 hrs
  -> thankx

agree  Codrut Tudor
8 hrs
  -> thanx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'aime mon copain


Explanation:
C'est une autre possibilité (d'aimer).
Bonne nuit!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je suis amoureuse (normal) de mon petit ami


Explanation:
another way
"J'adore mon petit ami"
not love as in to be in love
but I love him because he is so nice and great and I love the way he is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 00:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people use : copain / copine
see Fernando above

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  xxxLilla
1 hr

agree  Nicole Dargere
17 hrs