KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Tough Booster Frost

French translation: tough booster frost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tough Booster Frost
French translation:tough booster frost
Entered by: liz askew

14:31 Feb 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Tough Booster Frost
4 x Tough Booster Frost(TBF). DGMD Mixed Blue, 24 Gels £8.00 Quan.:. DGB Blue, 12 Gels £5.30 Quan.:. DGMD Mixed Diffiusion,20 filters £7.40 Quan.: ...
www.pec.co.uk/dedo/dedo.htm - 80k -

Rosco Cinegel Tough 1/8 PlusGreen, 20" x 24" Color Correction Lighting Filter · Rosco Cinegel Tough Booster Frost, 20" x 24" Sheet of Light Diffusing ...
www.adorama.com/sitemap/ind_0400.html - 49k
GILOU
France
tough booster frost
Explanation:
Well, I'd just leave it as it is.

Any French language site I've located regarding photography/theatre lighting/stage lighting, has the main text in French, but the names of the different types of lights/filters in English.

e.g. No. 3008 Tough Frost

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tough booster frostliz askew
4COMMENT ONLY (in support of Liz's answer)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tough booster frost
tough booster frost


Explanation:
Well, I'd just leave it as it is.

Any French language site I've located regarding photography/theatre lighting/stage lighting, has the main text in French, but the names of the different types of lights/filters in English.

e.g. No. 3008 Tough Frost



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it should be regarded as a proper name
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT ONLY (in support of Liz's answer)


Explanation:
I just wanted to add, in case it is any help, that this is the proper name of the particular Cinegel filter, and as such should not be translated (this is the official general ROSCO policy that we have been using when translating the Rosco catalogue into FR)

tough = robust (this type is particualrly tear-resistant

booster = it is slightly bluish in colour, used to "boost" the light's colour temperature, if I remember rightly, here, from 3200°K (orangey, tungsten) to approx. 5000°K (bluish, daylight) (you can also get ½ and ¼ booster gels/frosts)

frost = this particular filter not only provides colour correction, but also diffuses the light; different kinds of diffusion pattern are available, this particular one is described as "frost" (a moderate degree of diffusion, retaining a small amount of directionality)

The 3 words here go to make up the proper name of this product, which ought to be followed by "... filter" (etc.), which here is being taken as read.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138