KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to inflict an inappropriate relationship upon somone

French translation: cf below


15:17 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / child care / abuse
English term or phrase: to inflict an inappropriate relationship upon somone
On a family background history of an individual, it states the following. (It may be regarding sexual abuse but the rest of the document does not state exactly what it was.):

"Sue has some good memories of her childhood playing games that mimicked real life (such as playing school), riding her bike, joining in neighborhood festivities. A difficult time for her, however, came through an unhealthy and inappropriate relationship that an uncle inflicted upon her and her siblings. As she grew older, she was able to tell her parents about it and receive help to work through her feelings about it."
Mimi7
French translation:cf below
Explanation:
....une relation malsaine que son oncle entretenait avec elle et ses frères et soeurs.

C'est un peu sous-traduit, mais dans ce contexte, on comprend que c'est l'oncle qui impose son autorité sur les enfants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-19 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne pense pas que l'on puisse dire "infliger". On inflige une punition, mais pas une relation
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2infliger à quelqu'un une relation déplacée
Mary-Ann Marque
3 +1cf below
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infliger à quelqu'un une relation déplacée


Explanation:
I suppose.

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr

agree  Trada inc.: je préférerais imposer au lieu de infliger
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf below


Explanation:
....une relation malsaine que son oncle entretenait avec elle et ses frères et soeurs.

C'est un peu sous-traduit, mais dans ce contexte, on comprend que c'est l'oncle qui impose son autorité sur les enfants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-19 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne pense pas que l'on puisse dire "infliger". On inflige une punition, mais pas une relation

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: pourrait-on 'imposer des rélations malsaines....' plutôt ?
44 mins