KudoZ home » English to French » Other

drawn (ici)

French translation: tirer (un chèque)


16:44 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: drawn (ici)
Prices, Payment & Taxes. XX will sell or license the Products to Customer at the prices stated in Appendix A. Payments shall be made in US dollars by an irrevocable letter of credit in favor of XX and drawn on a major institutional bank (the “LOC”), subject to XX’ approval in its own discretion. The LOC must be received by XX no later than seven (7) days prior to the scheduled shipment date of the Products on drafts payable at sight for full invoice value after sixty (60) days or less have passed since the date drawn by the bank.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:tirer (un chèque)
Explanation:
That's the definition suggested by R + C, and the sense is exactly the same, so I have no reason to assume the same term can't be used here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-06 16:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you don't only draw a cheque, but also a bank draft, or (as here) a letter of credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 20:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, Elise ! Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais je crois bien que 'date drawn' veut dire 'date d'établissement de la LOC' — qui aurait une durée de validité limitée à (par exemple) 6 mois...

Je crois que c'est pour ça que ça s'appelle un 'bank draft'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tirer (un chèque)
Tony M
4EncaisséGermaine07


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encaissé


Explanation:
Encaissé

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to draw (a cheque)
tirer (un chèque)


Explanation:
That's the definition suggested by R + C, and the sense is exactly the same, so I have no reason to assume the same term can't be used here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-06 16:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you don't only draw a cheque, but also a bank draft, or (as here) a letter of credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 20:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, Elise ! Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais je crois bien que 'date drawn' veut dire 'date d'établissement de la LOC' — qui aurait une durée de validité limitée à (par exemple) 6 mois...

Je crois que c'est pour ça que ça s'appelle un 'bank draft'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
merci !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Tony ! Mais ce "date drawn" me laisse perplexe... Vous pensez à "date de validité" alors ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman
6 mins
  -> Merci, Christine !

agree  achab
21 mins
  -> Merci, achb !

agree  hduverle
24 mins
  -> Merci, Hervé !

agree  Germaine07: Je suis d'accord avec toi mais q'est ce que tu mpenses d'encaissé
33 mins
  -> Merci, Germaine ! En ce cas, je ne crois pas que ça marche, ni pour l'un, ni pour l'autre ; je crois que le 2°, c'est plutôt la date de validité de la LOC que la date d'encaissement, non ?