KudoZ home » English to French » Other

thalo green

French translation: vert phtalo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(ph)thalo green
French translation:vert phtalo
Entered by: Tony M

18:14 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / imprimantes
English term or phrase: thalo green
Peinture et vernis...une idée? Quelqu'un connaît un dico ou glossaire des couleurs?
France Mercier
Canada
vert phtalo
Explanation:
NOT FOR GRADING

Jock got it right first, of course, but I just wanted to add this link:

Les verts-

PG7 (vert phtalo). *
PY74 (arylide jaune 5Gx). Une assez jolie combinaison ! D'autres, peut-être moins inventives mais très efficaces, font intervenir un ...

www.dotapea.com/verts.htm

... and to point out that 'vert phtalo' seems slightly more widespread than other variants...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vert de phtalocyanineJock
4vert phtalo
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vert de phtalocyanine


Explanation:
Ou "vert de phtalo".


    Reference: http://www.reptox.csst.qc.ca/Produit.asp?no_produit=90415&no...
    Reference: http://www.coloria.net/varit/ftalosyaniinivihrea.htm
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is quite handy (basically same as Jock's): http://www.coloria.net/bonus/colornames.htm
4 mins
  -> Thanks Tony.

agree  Claire Chapman
9 mins
  -> Thanks Claire.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks Assimina.

agree  Florence B
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Oddie.

agree  rousselures
11 hrs
  -> Merci Rousselures.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ph)thalo green
vert phtalo


Explanation:
NOT FOR GRADING

Jock got it right first, of course, but I just wanted to add this link:

Les verts-

PG7 (vert phtalo). *
PY74 (arylide jaune 5Gx). Une assez jolie combinaison ! D'autres, peut-être moins inventives mais très efficaces, font intervenir un ...

www.dotapea.com/verts.htm

... and to point out that 'vert phtalo' seems slightly more widespread than other variants...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci!!!