International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shoes with a lot of arch support in them

French translation: chaussures avec support de voûte plantaire


08:10 Apr 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Shoes
English term or phrase: shoes with a lot of arch support in them
Bonjour,

pour pratiquer un sport, il est recommandé de porter des "shoes with a lot of arch support in them"

Merci d'avance et bon début de semaine.
Gat
French translation:chaussures avec support de voûte plantaire
Explanation:
Si l'on souhaite vraiment traduire "a lot", alors "très prononcé" ou "très efficace" devrait convenir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-03 19:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La voûte plantaire est une partie du pied; ce qui lui correspond dans la chaussure, c'est le support (de voûte plantaire).
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des chaussures avec une bonne voûte plantaire
Emma Paulay
3 +2chaussures avec support de voûte plantaire
bohy
3des chaussures renforcées pour soutenir la voute plantaireLidija Lazic
3chaussures à voute plantaire renforcée/consolidéexxxTA83


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des chaussures avec une bonne voûte plantaire


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ça.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: une très bonne voute plantaire en cuir micro aérée. http://www.priceminister.com/boutique/casalina/type/1740
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des chaussures renforcées pour soutenir la voute plantaire


Explanation:
ou des chaussures avec une voute plantaire renforcée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-04-03 08:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon "voûte"

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaussures à voute plantaire renforcée/consolidée


Explanation:
...

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaussures avec support de voûte plantaire


Explanation:
Si l'on souhaite vraiment traduire "a lot", alors "très prononcé" ou "très efficace" devrait convenir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-03 19:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La voûte plantaire est une partie du pied; ce qui lui correspond dans la chaussure, c'est le support (de voûte plantaire).

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  karim_benahmed
11 hrs
  -> Merci !