KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Vice president at large

French translation: vice président hors cadre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vice president at large
French translation:vice président hors cadre
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

18:00 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Vice president at large
none
C'est un titre
Thierry LOTTE
vide -président hors cadre
Explanation:
... Henry Wohler, Pincourt, QC. Vice-président (Administration), Lorette Madore,
Gloucester, ON. ... Membre hors cadre, Laurel Crosby, Ladner, Colombie ...
www.paralympic.ca/french/about us/bod.asp - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

CIRPA/ACPRI
... Université Saint Mary's; Vice président (de 1996 à 1998 ... l'université du Manitoba;
Président du programme de la ... université Queen's; Membres hors cadre: ...
www.cirpa-acpri.ca/french/executive.htm - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

Executive Officers - Dirigeant(e)s Exécutif
... Vice-President-at-large Vice-président hors cadre, Gérald
LeBlanc R: (506) 263-5484 B: (506) 263-3462 ...
www.cupe.nb.ca/officers.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Ok merci Gilles et merci à tous les autres aussi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vide -président hors cadre
GILOU
4Secrétaire Général or Directeur Général Adjoint Plénipotentiaire
Arthur Borges
4vice-président en généralthierry2
4vice-président itinérantDPolice
4VP sans portefeuille
5Q
3Vice president enfui ou vice president echappeLou25


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vide -président hors cadre


Explanation:
... Henry Wohler, Pincourt, QC. Vice-président (Administration), Lorette Madore,
Gloucester, ON. ... Membre hors cadre, Laurel Crosby, Ladner, Colombie ...
www.paralympic.ca/french/about us/bod.asp - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

CIRPA/ACPRI
... Université Saint Mary's; Vice président (de 1996 à 1998 ... l'université du Manitoba;
Président du programme de la ... université Queen's; Membres hors cadre: ...
www.cirpa-acpri.ca/french/executive.htm - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

Executive Officers - Dirigeant(e)s Exécutif
... Vice-President-at-large Vice-président hors cadre, Gérald
LeBlanc R: (506) 263-5484 B: (506) 263-3462 ...
www.cupe.nb.ca/officers.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Ok merci Gilles et merci à tous les autres aussi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: I'm convinced.
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  VBaby: bien vu
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VP sans portefeuille


Explanation:
I've seen this expression as a translation of Minister without Portfolio, as described Peter Mendelson (Tony Blair's ex-master spin-doctor) who was at a time time given wide-ranging power and influence within the New Labour Government, giving the notion of 'at large' . To be perfectly honest, what do VPs tend to do anywhere? They spend their time making sure all the President says gets implemented, a pretty enormous task as it is! Anyway, just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, is it a business or political title?

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-président itinérant


Explanation:
sur le modèle de "ambassador-at-large" = embassadeur itinérant

Président itinérant des tribunaux de districts






    Reference: http://www.oav.ch/Question/archives.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VBaby: quel beau job!
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-président en général


Explanation:
Pour le titre d'un livre.
Pour le titre de la fonction,cela correspondrait à Directeur général, je pense.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vice president enfui ou vice president echappe


Explanation:
Somebody who is at large is somebody who ran away. The French word "enfui" means "ran away" or "at large"


    Reference: http://www.laurentaicardi@hotmail.com
Lou25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VBaby: it's a joke of course?
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secrétaire Général or Directeur Général Adjoint Plénipotentiaire


Explanation:
The whole issue is to know what the person's powers are. A "secretary general" reports directing to the CEO and has his hands on all the levers and triggers in a company while the CEO handles policy and attends ceremonies. The "DGA plénipotentiaire" is basically a smart all purpose righthand man.



Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242