KudoZ home » English to French » Other

light of

French translation: La lumière, le guide de notre vie


12:03 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: light of
Light of our life.
caro.S
French translation:La lumière, le guide de notre vie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14La lumière, le guide de notre vie
GILOU
4qui illumine notre vieDPolice
4l'éclaireur de la vieRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
La lumière, le guide de notre vie


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  Merline
13 mins

agree  5Q
13 mins

agree  eolmedo
14 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
25 mins

agree  Nathalie Moulard
35 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
50 mins

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  bobdelbart: Lolita, light of my life, fire of my loins, Lo-li-ta!
3 hrs

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  spencer
4 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'éclaireur de la vie


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui illumine notre vie


Explanation:
depending on what precedes

Not much context

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779