KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shadow

French translation: mimer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to shadow
French translation:mimer
Entered by: fcl

12:30 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shadow
Psychiatry report:

"She is extremely immature, tends to shadow adults in her life, in particular her mother and now her aunt who is acting as a foster mother."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
mimer
Explanation:
meilleur qu'imiter, amha.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mimer
fcl
4 +1Elle se cache derriere les adultes dans sa vie.Pascale Dahan
4Vivre à l'ombre des adultes
irat56
4Tendance à éviter le monde des adultes
Merline
4follow the actions of the adultsRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the actions of the adults


Explanation:
to imitate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imiter
suivre les actions des adultes

Sorry, I forgot to check if it was monolingual or not

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mimer


Explanation:
meilleur qu'imiter, amha.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elle se cache derriere les adultes dans sa vie.


Explanation:
I beleive this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elle vit a travers les adultes dans son monde- Another suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
42 mins
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tendance à éviter le monde des adultes


Explanation:
Situation d'évitement

Exemple :

SHADOW GRIEF - Unresolved "background" grief associated with perinatal loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai d\'abord pensé à l\'expression : \"suivre quelqu\'un comme une ombre, calquer\". Mais comme la jeune fille étant décrite comme étant \"immature\", elle ne prend pas les adultes comme modèle, elle les \"cache dans l\'ombre\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups... je reformule : \"Mais comme la jeune fille est décrite...\"


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~LifeGard/index-2.html
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vivre à l'ombre des adultes


Explanation:
Just to keep the "shadow side"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435