KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I was surprised when my parents brought home my new, little pug home.

French translation: J'ai été surprise lorsque mes parents ont rapporté mon nouveau petit carlin (pug)à la maison


22:56 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ emotions
English term or phrase: I was surprised when my parents brought home my new, little pug home.
France
sarah evans
French translation:J'ai été surprise lorsque mes parents ont rapporté mon nouveau petit carlin (pug)à la maison
Explanation:
Alternativement: Carlin & pug voir



1. Domaine(s)
– Dog and Cat Breeding

Domaine(s)
– Élevage des chiens et chats



pug Source CORRECT

pug dog Source CORRECT

Dutch dog Source CORRECT carlin Source CORRECT

pug Source CORRECT
OBS – Voir la dernière partie de LVCHI, les races y sont classées par ordre alphabétique. Source
1978-05-30


Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5J'ai été surprise lorsque mes parents ont rapporté mon nouveau petit carlin (pug)à la maison
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1J'etais surprise lorsque mes parents ont apporte mon nouveau petit carlin a la maison
Nicole Dargere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
J'ai été surprise lorsque mes parents ont rapporté mon nouveau petit carlin (pug)à la maison


Explanation:
Alternativement: Carlin & pug voir



1. Domaine(s)
– Dog and Cat Breeding

Domaine(s)
– Élevage des chiens et chats



pug Source CORRECT

pug dog Source CORRECT

Dutch dog Source CORRECT carlin Source CORRECT

pug Source CORRECT
OBS – Voir la dernière partie de LVCHI, les races y sont classées par ordre alphabétique. Source
1978-05-30




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I have left 3 and squashed 5. No more like this from asker
57 mins

agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
8 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Well done, Jane!
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'etais surprise lorsque mes parents ont apporte mon nouveau petit carlin a la maison


Explanation:
etone for masculin
etonee for feminin with accents aigu on both e's

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merco Genevieve