KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Disinhibited

French translation: sans inhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disinhibited
French translation:sans inhibition
Entered by: Karin Dyson

17:36 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Disinhibited
"She was as shy and hesitant as her sister was outspoken and disinhibited."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
franche et sans inhibitions
Explanation:
not very poetic but closest to the source word
good luck
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9franche et sans inhibitions
Karin Dyson
4 +6sans complexe
fcl
4 +2désinvolte, éhontée, libérée,
Arthur Borges
4 +2désinhibée
bobdelbart
4...qui a perdu ses inhibitions.Richard Genest


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sans complexe


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  tradusport
8 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs
  -> Merci et bonjour à tous!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
désinvolte, éhontée, libérée,


Explanation:
The first is closest, the second is pretty pejorative (=shameless), the third is, I suppose, positive...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: libérée c'est bien
2 mins

agree  irat56: Libérée, c'est la mode!
27 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
franche et sans inhibitions


Explanation:
not very poetic but closest to the source word
good luck

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds good (isn't it uninhibited?)
3 mins
  -> yes it is actually !

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: la meilleure
8 mins
  -> merci !!

agree  IsaPro: excellente traduction!!! Compliments
11 mins
  -> merci à toi aussi !

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with Rita; uninhibited, fine; disinhibited: never heard it, not in my dictionaries.
15 mins
  -> guess the source text is already a (bad) translation

neutral  GILOU: ça fait un peu diagnostic médical
36 mins
  -> tu as peut-être raison mais je n'ai rien trouvé de mieux

agree  spencer
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Merline: Bravo, c'est ça.
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  5Q
4 hrs
  -> thanks again 5Q

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je mettrais sans "s" - ce qui de plus ferait moins "diagnostique"
6 hrs
  -> t'as raison, je fais toujours la même faute ! merci

agree  Isabelle Louis
8 hrs
  -> merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
désinhibée


Explanation:
simplement

exemples:

Une personne qui a sniffé se sent légère, insouciante et désinhibée.
www.prevention.ch/sniffing.htm

la fille de Serge et de Jane semble plus ouverte, désinhibée,
www.ecrannoir.fr/films/01/mafemme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cet adjectif est il me semble couramment usité, alors pourquoi chercher plus loin ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je cite un commentaire plus haut:
\" agree Jack Doughty: Also with Rita; uninhibited, fine; disinhibited: never heard it, not in my dictionaries. \"

mon opinion est qu\'il s\'agit là encore d\'un texte en anglais écrit par un français, qui a traduit spontanément \"désinhibé\" par \"desinhibited\".

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait - j'attends "un zest" de Charlotte
6 hrs
  -> il faut vraiment que tu sois désinhibé pour oser ce jeu de mots... Mes respects, JL !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...qui a perdu ses inhibitions.


Explanation:
aucune

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9