KudoZ home » English to French » Other

How are you?

French translation: S. below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
French translation:S. below
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

11:03 May 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Teaching
English term or phrase: How are you?
How are you?
Mishica
S. below
Explanation:
Dear Mishica

KudoZ. mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ.com links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ.com. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages, and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ.com. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages.

3. I just counted and find you have [ ] words in your text, which would come to a mere US $[x.xx] if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free
to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ.com.

Yours truly,

Geneviève
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10S. below
Geneviève von Levetzow
5Comment vas-tu? Comment allez-vous?xxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
S. below


Explanation:
Dear Mishica

KudoZ. mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ.com links instead:

1. Get a good [X] to [Y] translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ.com. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., [X] to [Y]), click on "Search for Pros," in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages, and select [X] as the "source" language and [Y] as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ.com. To do this, click on "Post a job" in the column on the left hand side of all ProZ.com pages.

3. I just counted and find you have [ ] words in your text, which would come to a mere US $[x.xx] if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language via the online translation software) before making use of it.

If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free
to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ.com.

Yours truly,

Geneviève


Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  5Q
2 mins
  -> Merci à tous deux, il faut essayer de tenir le cours choisi, je n'ai pas squashé la question pour laisser les autres gagner des points. Mais c'était pas facile -;) de résister à la tentation.

neutral  DPolice: where is the whole text?
6 mins
  -> C'était simplement copy/paste, je n'avais pas envie de modifier le texte, je me donne du mal pour les collègues en difficulté pas pour les élèves.

agree  Annike THIERRY
10 mins
  -> Merci Annike

agree  Karin Dyson
29 mins
  -> Merci aussi Karin

agree  irat56: Labès? Qué tal? Ca va-t-y? etc...
51 mins

agree  Florence B
59 mins
  -> Merci à tous deux et bonjour ou bonsoir? Ces décalages horaires...

agree  Antonella Andreella: Did you already look at it>en (easy)?
3 hrs
  -> Non, je ne parle pas l'italien, le comprend seulement un peu.

agree  Nicole Dargere: Well said Genevieve
6 hrs
  -> Merci Nicole et bonsoir...

agree  IsaPro: Absolument d'accord avec les réponses apportées. De plus, n'importe quel dictionnaire élémentaire peut parfaitement répondre à la question posée.
23 hrs
  -> Merci... et il ne faut pas encourager la paresse-;).

agree  INVERSION
3 days4 hrs
  -> Merci aussi -:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment vas-tu? Comment allez-vous?


Explanation:
1) Use the "2nd singular person" formula when talking to friends and family.

2)Use the "2nd plural person" greeting in a more formal register when talking to a boss for instance, a superior (in rank or status) and to any person you meet for the first time or until very much acquainted to.

Hope you find all this explanation useful.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262