KudoZ home » English to French » Other

checks and balances

French translation: il s'agit de la doctrine de l'equilibre des pouvoirs -vérification et equilibre pour etre plus exact


21:06 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: checks and balances
Proponents of the bicameral parliamentary system would argue that this system improves legislation through CHECKS AND BALANCES withing the legislative branch.
lsantorini
French translation:il s'agit de la doctrine de l'equilibre des pouvoirs -vérification et equilibre pour etre plus exact
Explanation:
peut etre aussi traduite par séparation des pouvoirs, mais de manière forcée
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you! "une politique de vérification et d'équilibre au sein de la branche législative" does sound right here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6il s'agit de la doctrine de l'equilibre des pouvoirs -vérification et equilibre pour etre plus exact
spencer
4 +2freins et contrepoisRHELLER
4système de contre-pouvoirs
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
il s'agit de la doctrine de l'equilibre des pouvoirs -vérification et equilibre pour etre plus exact


Explanation:
peut etre aussi traduite par séparation des pouvoirs, mais de manière forcée

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you! "une politique de vérification et d'équilibre au sein de la branche législative" does sound right here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Collins (cédérom): équilibre des pouvoirs.
28 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
42 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Les deux réponses sont tout à fait valables.
59 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 hrs

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freins et contrepois


Explanation:
COLLINS ROBERT

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Les deux réponses sont tout à fait valables.
37 mins

agree  DPolice: contrepoids
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de contre-pouvoirs


Explanation:
This is one more suggestion that is used along with the two previous ones.
All three are given in the Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385