KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Save Palestine

French translation: Sauvez la Palestine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Save Palestine
French translation:Sauvez la Palestine
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

07:58 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Slogan on banners
English term or phrase: Save Palestine
The slogan written on banners
aqin
Indonesia
Sauvez la Palestine
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Les Israéliens ont déclaré qu\'il n\'y aura jamais de paix. Qu\'est-ce que nous attendons pour réagir vraiment ? Unissez-vous les Arabes avant de voir Israël ou l\'Amérique assiégeant d\'autres pays. Réveillez-vous s\'il vous plaît ! Pour conclure, je lance un appel à tout le monde : Sauvez la Palestine !\"
http://www.ahram.org.eg/hebdo/arab/ahram/2002/1/30/Echa0.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Sauvez la Palestine
Massimo Gaido
5 +2Sauvons la Palestine !
Arthur Borges
3Au secours (de) la Palestine!ev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Sauvez la Palestine


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Les Israéliens ont déclaré qu\'il n\'y aura jamais de paix. Qu\'est-ce que nous attendons pour réagir vraiment ? Unissez-vous les Arabes avant de voir Israël ou l\'Amérique assiégeant d\'autres pays. Réveillez-vous s\'il vous plaît ! Pour conclure, je lance un appel à tout le monde : Sauvez la Palestine !\"
http://www.ahram.org.eg/hebdo/arab/ahram/2002/1/30/Echa0.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  spencer
25 mins

agree  GILOU
32 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
35 mins

agree  eolmedo
59 mins

agree  zosia
1 hr

agree  marie britton
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
2 hrs

agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

agree  Merline
4 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
6 hrs

agree  ev: Another suggestion : Au secours de la Palestine!
8 hrs

agree  GtLingua
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sauvons la Palestine !


Explanation:
I think it's more communicative this way -- "Sauvez" tells the reader to do it wherease the "we" form "Sauvons" enlists the reader into a joint effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether we agree or disagree with the position is, of course, beside the point and should be set aside when making a translation judgement.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Au secours (de) la Palestine!


Explanation:
This is also another way of attracting the reader's attention. I hope it helps.

ev