KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Last summer I played

French translation: L'été dernier nous avons pratiqué de nombeuses activités physiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last summer I played
French translation:L'été dernier nous avons pratiqué de nombeuses activités physiques
Entered by: xxxohlala

20:06 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Last summer I played
Last summer we played alot of physical activites. Some of them consist of, hockey, soccer, basketball and swimming.
Caley
L'été dernier nous avons pratiqué de nombeuses activités physiques
Explanation:
Certaines d'entre-elle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certaines d\'entre elles naturellement
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6L'été dernier nous avons pratiqué de nombeuses activités physiquesxxxohlala
4 +4L'été dernier nous avons fait beaucoup d'activités physiques
Fernando Muela
4 +1L'été dernier, nous nous sommes adonnés à beaucoup d'activités physiques.ev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
L'été dernier nous avons fait beaucoup d'activités physiques


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
1 min

agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
21 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
L'été dernier nous avons pratiqué de nombeuses activités physiques


Explanation:
Certaines d'entre-elle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certaines d\'entre elles naturellement

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Karin Dyson: i prefer that 'fait', more grammatic. correct i would think but certaines d'entre-elleS
49 mins
  -> non parce que on pratique un sport

agree  GtLingua: Plus soutene qeu "fait" et le reste du passgae semble un peu soutenu
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  INVERSION
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  spencer
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'été dernier, nous nous sommes adonnés à beaucoup d'activités physiques.


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck.

ev

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
16 mins