KudoZ home » English to French » Other

antitrust suit

French translation: Action antitrust


14:10 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: antitrust suit
"the collaboration project gave rise to a flood of antitrust suits and objections."
bilbun
French translation:Action antitrust
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

action antitrust s FÉM

action en violation de la législation antitrust s FÉM
affaire relevant des lois antitrust s FÉM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
"actions en justice" me parait bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Action antitrust
GILOU
4 +1Litigations pour concurrence déloyale / position monopolistique
5Q
4poursuites antitrustAnna Launay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Action antitrust


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

action antitrust s FÉM

action en violation de la législation antitrust s FÉM
affaire relevant des lois antitrust s FÉM

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
"actions en justice" me parait bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  xxxohlala: oui mais je rajouterais : action en justice !
17 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Litigations pour concurrence déloyale / position monopolistique


Explanation:
Some alternatives. Although most French speakers are now very familiar with the term 'Antitrust' (thanks to Microsoft), if the situation takes place outside of America, you may want to use one of the above terms. I think Antitrust is still strongly Amercian (in the UK, we call our watchdog 'Monopolies and Mergers Commission'). Anyway, just a few more suggestions...

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hotjunior6
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poursuites antitrust


Explanation:
poursuites antitrust

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17