KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Lost little girl

French translation: petite fille perdue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lost little girl
French translation:petite fille perdue
Entered by: Deb Phillips

01:55 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ nicknames
English term or phrase: Lost little girl
Lost Little Girl
Ashley
petite fille perdue
Explanation:
petite fille perdue
petite fille égarée
petite fille abandonnée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une petite fille disparue
Une petite fille perdue
Une petite fille égarée
Une petite fille abandonnée

Une fillette disparue
Une fillette perdue
Une fillette égarée
Une fillette abandonnée

A la recherche d\'une fillette
A la recherche d\'une petite fille



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petite jeune fille perdue
petite enfante perdue
petite personne perdue
petite bambine perdue
petite gamine perdue

More possible nicknames
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6petite fille perdueDeb Phillips
5 +3"Fillette disparue"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +2Une petite fille égarée or Une petite fille perduexxxTMRS
5Recherche fillette
INVERSION


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
petite fille perdue


Explanation:
petite fille perdue
petite fille égarée
petite fille abandonnée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une petite fille disparue
Une petite fille perdue
Une petite fille égarée
Une petite fille abandonnée

Une fillette disparue
Une fillette perdue
Une fillette égarée
Une fillette abandonnée

A la recherche d\'une fillette
A la recherche d\'une petite fille



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 20:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petite jeune fille perdue
petite enfante perdue
petite personne perdue
petite bambine perdue
petite gamine perdue

More possible nicknames

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere: ou fillette perdue
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Merline
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karin Dyson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pascale Dahan: Ou fillette perdue. Appeals more to the heart. Depends on the context. But if it is a nickname.....it must be a warm one. This is splitting hairs though.
4 days
  -> Thank you! You made me start to think and perhaps these are endearing too while the sense changes slightly: "une petite jeune fille perdue " , " petite enfante perdue", "petite personne perdue", "petite bambine perdue" ,"petite gamine perdue".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Fillette disparue"


Explanation:
"Fillette" already means "little girl". No diminutive qualifier is necessary in front of it (Avoid for example to say "petite fillette", that would be a pleonasm).
And
the adjective "disparue" in your context would refer to the girl being lost or just missing. Please bear in mind that it also means "deceased" in French.
Hope that helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer, you may write \"Fillette perdue\" OR \"A la recherche d\'une fillette\".

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci Geneviève.

agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs
  -> I see you get well inspired by my note!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une petite fille égarée or Une petite fille perdue


Explanation:
With the information you are giving these are the two possible translations I could think of.



xxxTMRS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Deb Phillips
52 mins
  -> Merci

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recherche fillette


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'une affiche placardée dans la rue par exemple.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233