KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Giggly

French translation: rire nerveusement/bêtement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to be giggly
French translation:rire nerveusement/bêtement
Entered by: Magrik

12:04 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Giggly
Psychiatry report

"She was squirming and somewhat restless during this interview.She was giggly at first and seemed uncomfortable with the interview process, but relaxed as time went on."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
elle ria nerveusement /fut prise d'un rire nerveux
Explanation:
Elle fut tout d'abord prise d'un rire nerveux/Elle ria tout d'abord nerveusement...

Je crois que c'est plus ce dont on parle ici :)

Bonne chance
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elle ria nerveusement /fut prise d'un rire nerveux
Magrik
5 +1Elle avait le fou rire OR elle gloussait
Theresa Pisani Moniez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elle avait le fou rire OR elle gloussait


Explanation:
giggle, c'est rire sottement, pas pousser des cris.

Larousse, Robert & Collins

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle ria nerveusement /fut prise d'un rire nerveux


Explanation:
Elle fut tout d'abord prise d'un rire nerveux/Elle ria tout d'abord nerveusement...

Je crois que c'est plus ce dont on parle ici :)

Bonne chance

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: rires nerveux, rires bêtes, oui.
46 mins
  -> Oui, rire bêtement, exact. Merci :)

agree  5Q: Yes, although I don't think we need the preterite in a psychiatric report...
1 hr
  -> That's right!