KudoZ home » English to French » Other

A smile is universal

French translation: Un sourire, c'est universel


01:56 May 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A smile is universal
Creole/French spoken in Haiti
Raquel
French translation:Un sourire, c'est universel
Explanation:
Je ne vois rien de "criolle" dans cette expression.
Ne pas chercher midi à 14 heures (expression bien française, mais qui n 'a rien de créole non plus)

good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
this was helpful and what I was looking for - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Un sourire, c'est universel
Thierry LOTTE
4 +8Un sourire est universelxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Un sourire, c'est universel


Explanation:
Je ne vois rien de "criolle" dans cette expression.
Ne pas chercher midi à 14 heures (expression bien française, mais qui n 'a rien de créole non plus)

good luck


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
this was helpful and what I was looking for - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
13 mins
  -> Merci Deb

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
15 mins
  -> Merci Lucia

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando

agree  GtLingua
4 hrs
  -> Merci Gt Lingua

agree  Karin Dyson: je pencherais aussi pour LE sourire est universel
5 hrs
  -> merci karin

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs
  -> Tks Genevieve

agree  Maryse Trevithick
6 hrs
  -> Tks Maryse

agree  Merline
12 hrs
  -> Tks Merline

agree  Richard Genest: sans autre contexte, c'est la solution la plus sûre
1 day11 hrs
  -> Merci a toutes et à tous

agree  INVERSION
4 days
  -> Tks Inversion

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Un sourire est universel


Explanation:
If you want a more elaborated translation, you may choose among the following options:

1) Un sourire est un langage universel
2) Un sourire a une portée universelle
3) Un sourire est reconnu universellement

I am not sure if you want this to be translated into HC as well:


Yon ti griyen dan se menm nan toupatou nan lemonn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 02:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A last choice for you in the vein of \"explanatory translations\":

\"Un sourire est le même partout dans le monde\"

:°))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 17:25:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


\"Creole/French spoken in Haiti\" That was your request. Do you know what you were looking for?


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: Un sourire est le même partout dans le monde
14 mins
  -> Merci Deb. :°))

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando.

agree  spencer
4 hrs
  -> Merci Spencer. :-)

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève.

agree  Annike THIERRY
7 hrs
  -> Merci Annike.

agree  lien: Deb, je dirais un sourire est le meme partout
23 hrs
  -> Merci! C'est moi qui ai d'abord écrit et suggéré cette traduction. J'avais ajouté "dans le monde" pour bien communiquer l'idée d'universalité car "partout" n'est pas forcément "partout dans le monde". :=) Bel échange.

agree  thierry2
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry.