KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i

French translation: J'aime ma soeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love my sister
French translation:J'aime ma soeur
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:27 Jun 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i
I love my sister
laura
j'/je
Explanation:
J'aime ma soeur.

That's it.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, you helped me so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mwa aimer beaucoup ma soror arf arf !!!!
Thierry LOTTE
5J'aime ma sœurDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
4j'/je
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'/je


Explanation:
J'aime ma soeur.

That's it.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Thank you, you helped me so much.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mwa aimer beaucoup ma soror arf arf !!!!


Explanation:
Hey buddy you make us loosing our time and might create a traffic jam on this site....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Definitely!
13 mins
  -> merci nina

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> merci chenoum

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'aime ma sœur


Explanation:
correct : J'aime ma sœur
incorrect : Je taime ma sœur
please change the archived term.
please note the tied 'œ' which is not the single vowels 'oe'


Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 5