KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Dental care and eye care

French translation: soins des dents et des yeux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental care, eye care
French translation:soins des dents et des yeux
Entered by: xxxCharlesY

20:44 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dental care and eye care
Général - Canada

Dental care, eye care and other health needs not covered by public health services are also included. The undertaking ensures the applicant and his or her dependent children do not have to apply for social assistance.
Sofia Yvan
Soins des dents et des yeux
Explanation:
Not the same pratician, of course!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci

Charles Yvan qui préfère ce rendu substantif au rendu adjectif (dentaire...ophtalmologique) qui est trop pompeux. N'est-ce pas pauvre Geneviève qui a une fixation sur Daniel Tolédano?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9soins dentaires et soins des yeuxxxxcldumas
4 +4soins dentaires et soins ophtalmologiques
Arnold Baren
4 +4Soins des dents et des yeux
irat56
4-
Arnold Baren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
soins dentaires et soins des yeux


Explanation:
aucune

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Tout à fait d'accord.
4 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
6 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
11 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Careful: This is Daniel Toledano again.
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: maya a raison
29 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  niort57: j'essaierai aussi soins oculaires
2 days3 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Soins des dents et des yeux


Explanation:
Not the same pratician, of course!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Merci

Charles Yvan qui préfère ce rendu substantif au rendu adjectif (dentaire...ophtalmologique) qui est trop pompeux. N'est-ce pas pauvre Geneviève qui a une fixation sur Daniel Tolédano?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Check Agency ratings under BlueWhite translations
23 mins
  -> Merci, but I can't understandthis "Agency ratings et..." Help!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: maya a raison
26 mins
  -> Thank you, but what on earth do you mean?

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soins dentaires et soins ophtalmologiques


Explanation:
...ou "soins d'ophtalmologie".

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Parfait!
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maya Jurt: Check agency ratings under Universal Translations
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: maya a raison
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Richard Genest
42 mins
  -> merci

disagree  niort57: je prefere soins dentaires et soins oculaires
2 days3 hrs
  -> Bon sang ! Où avez-vous appris le français ? Oculaire = appartient à l'oeil (globe oculaire), ophtalmologique = relatif aux affections de l'oeil.

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Peut-être "ophtalmologique" est-il trop pompeux, mais je ne vois pas un contrat d'assurances parler de "soins des yeux" ! En tous cas, pas en France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:24:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...et certainement pas de \"soins des dents\" !!!!

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98