KudoZ home » English to French » Other

thank you for icecream

French translation: merci pour la glace


13:25 Jun 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you for icecream
casually speaking
matt
French translation:merci pour la glace
Explanation:
casually spoken
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4merci pour la glace
swisstell
4 +1merci pour la glace
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merci pour la glace


Explanation:
casually spoken

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
29 mins

agree  niort57: on peut dire aussi merci pour la creme glacee
8 hrs

agree  manuka
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merci pour la glace


Explanation:
that's what I learnt at school!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins