KudoZ home » English to French » Other

goalposts

French translation: règles du jeu


08:27 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: goalposts
Explosion of online commerce and advancing technologies have led to an implosion of business for telecoms and the Internet as new technologies emerge and the market moves on.
In a rapidly changing environment with moving goalposts, competitive advantage lies in new systems and orientation for the future.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:règles du jeu
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-19 08:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir l'expression sur R &C

to move the goal posts ( figurative use )  : changer les règles du jeu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-19 08:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec des règles du jeu qui changent...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2règles du jeu
GILOU
5goalsBabelworth
3où l'on change la donne sans arrêtxxxCMJ_Trans
3Changer les règles de façon injuste
Emanns Words


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Changer les règles de façon injuste


Explanation:
To move the goalposts

Emanns Words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
règles du jeu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-19 08:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir l'expression sur R &C

to move the goal posts ( figurative use )  : changer les règles du jeu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-19 08:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec des règles du jeu qui changent...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: C'est bien ce que dit R&C (une fois n'est pas ...), mais c'est dommage qu'on n'a pas plus imagé en français ... ("bouger les lignes", non, "dépasser les bornes", non ...) I give up.
56 mins
  -> ici, ça colle bien, les règles du jeu qui changent. Sinon, il faut adapter selon le contexte...

agree  1045
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goals


Explanation:
image de poteaux de buts, cible/objectif à atteindre

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
où l'on change la donne sans arrêt


Explanation:
variante

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309