KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Registrant

French translation: Personne enregistree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrant
French translation:Personne enregistree
Entered by: litanae

23:56 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Registrant
Dans un extrait d'acte de naissance. Est-ce "personne enregistree"?
litanae
United States
détenteur de permis
Explanation:
registrant détenteur de permis n. m.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also :personne inscrite,enregistré,
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Il s'agit d'un acte de naissance et non d'un permis.
Vamoura
4Enregistreurrhandler
4détenteur de permis
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détenteur de permis


Explanation:
registrant détenteur de permis n. m.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also :personne inscrite,enregistré,

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enregistreur


Explanation:
Registrant is the person who makes all declarations in order to perform the registration. Therefore, "enregistreur = qui enregistre" (Larrousse).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
The asker has declined this answer

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il s'agit d'un acte de naissance et non d'un permis.


Explanation:
La personne qui s'enregistre serait plus approprié

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279