KudoZ home » English to French » Other

callampa

French translation: rosé des prés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:callampa
French translation:rosé des prés
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

22:12 Jul 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: callampa
cooking recipe
letina
"champignon"
Explanation:
HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"callampa\" or \"seta, hongo\" is a Spanish word meaning \"champignon\" in French. Is that what you were looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Hope you have not mistaken the language pairs. In case you wanted the English equivalent, instead, that\'s: \"mushroom\"

>>> callampa (SP) = mushroom (EN) = champignon (FR) <<<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-04 06:28:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more specific term for this kind of mushroom, it\'s technically called \"rosé des prés\".
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"champignon"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +2rosé des prés
Bram Poldervaart
5callampaRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"champignon"


Explanation:
HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"callampa\" or \"seta, hongo\" is a Spanish word meaning \"champignon\" in French. Is that what you were looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Hope you have not mistaken the language pairs. In case you wanted the English equivalent, instead, that\'s: \"mushroom\"

>>> callampa (SP) = mushroom (EN) = champignon (FR) <<<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-04 06:28:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more specific term for this kind of mushroom, it\'s technically called \"rosé des prés\".

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKarlo
7 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMichelBah
7 days
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
callampa


Explanation:
je ne trouve pas ce mot dans les dictionnaires que j ai l habitude de consulter...

Peut etre est ce un maraue de récipient de cuisinne tres repandue à tel point que l'on se sert du nom de la marque pour designer le recipient tout co,,e un frigidqire plutot au'un refrigerateur

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosé des prés


Explanation:
I found callampa on the Chilian site below. A type of mushroom, latin name: Callampa, Agaricus campestris

In French Agaricus campestris is rosé des prés:

Rosé des prés ou Psalliote champêtre. ( Agaricus campestris ou Psalliota
campestris ).
see French site below


    www.sochinf.cl/hongos.htm - 54k
    www.chez.com/tachenon/Fiches/rose.html - 7k
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vamoura: wow!
1 day5 hrs
  -> merci. j'adore les rosés des prés, très bon dans une omelette

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias