KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Jane Fonda

French translation: Ca y est ! On y a survécu !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We did it! We got through it!
French translation:Ca y est ! On y a survécu !
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:55 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Jane Fonda
Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée de ce à quoi, dans la vie de Jane Fonda, le personnage fait référence ici:
"I don't think Gourmet magazine will be contacting this place for their recipes, but as Jane Fonda says during stomach exercices: We did it! We got through it! Joan laughed into the girl's puzzled face. "Good thing you don't know what I'm talking about"
Pas d'autre explication.
Juste par curiosité. Merci d'avance.
veroperl
Greece
On y a survécu
Explanation:
Elle dit "We did it..." comme si elle disait "Ca y est. On y a survécu" - ça marche pour les abdominaux lors d'un cours de Jane Fonda (circa 1982), comme pour un repas dans un mauvais restaurant.

A+ Jocelyne
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Jocelyne :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On y a survécu
Jocelyne S
4les régimes et exercicesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jane fonda
les régimes et exercices


Explanation:
Jane Fonda est une adepte du régime alimentaire et des exercices. Or les recettes de régime sont rarement des recettes de gourmets. Quant aux abdos, ça fait partie des exercices qu'elle prône.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jane fonda
On y a survécu


Explanation:
Elle dit "We did it..." comme si elle disait "Ca y est. On y a survécu" - ça marche pour les abdominaux lors d'un cours de Jane Fonda (circa 1982), comme pour un repas dans un mauvais restaurant.

A+ Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Jocelyne :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah oui, je vois, le sens s'éclaire maintenant. Merci Jocelyne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM
16 mins
  -> Merci Julie !

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> Merci katsy !