KudoZ home » English to French » Other

...at a moment's notice....

French translation: immédiatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a moment's notice
French translation:immédiatement
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:10 Aug 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ...at a moment's notice....
Is this the correct spelling for the above. What is the equivalent in French ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Immédiatement
Explanation:
The spelling is correct in English.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Immédiatement
Letspeak
4sur-le-champ
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immédiatement


Explanation:
The spelling is correct in English.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur-le-champ


Explanation:
depending on context and style
immédiatement/immediately

at a moment's notice = un peu plus recherché suivant le texte

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872