KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Roll cage

French translation: conteneur à roulettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roll cage
French translation:conteneur à roulettes
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:43 Apr 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Roll cage
This is some sort of a big basket on wheels which is used by postal services to carry incoming mail and deliver it to the sorting area. I was thinking of corbeille/cage a/sur roulettes. Please help. Thanks a lot.
Alexandru Molla
Romania
conteneur à roulettes
Explanation:
http://www.fabritec.ch/fr/conteneurs-a-roulettes_c_fr4364.ht...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cha(r)riot de distribution
socratisv
4conteneur à roulettes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll cage
conteneur à roulettes


Explanation:
http://www.fabritec.ch/fr/conteneurs-a-roulettes_c_fr4364.ht...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je m'excuse pour ne pas avoir mentionné le contexte: il s'agit d'un titre: roll cage/mail container.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll cage
cha(r)riot de distribution


Explanation:
Une façon d'appeler cet équipement
http://toulousediagnosticcourrier.creation-website.com/index...

Un chariot est un plateau équipé de roues (en général quatre) destiné au transport de charges. Un chariot est souvent muni de ridelles servant à maintenir la charge.
L'orthographe charriot est recommandée par le conseil supérieur de la langue française.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chariot

30 000 vélos, 7 000 chariots et 300 chariots électriques, 500 voitures électriques font l'objet d'un appel d'offre et permettent aux facteurs de distribuer le courrier dans les meilleures conditions.
http://tinyurl.com/6nq45w

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12