KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Hand-Wand

French translation: détecteur à main


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-wand
French translation:détecteur à main
Entered by: Bono

23:21 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ security / airports
English term or phrase: Hand-Wand
A hand-held metal detection device that sounds an alarm in close proximity to metal.

C'est un détecteur à main mais ce "bâton" a-t-il un nom particulier?
Bono
detécteur a main
Explanation:
Excellente traduction.Other peers opinion,please.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel. There are way too many names for hand-held metal detectors in English, and not enough in French for this document. Oh well...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5détecteur de métal / détecteur manuel / détecteur manuel de métauxVivianeB
5 +5detécteur a main
MikeGarcia
4 +1détecteur de métal portatif
Jean-Luc Dumont
5appareil manuel de repérage / détection / localisation de metauxJH Trads
5detécteur a main
MikeGarcia
4crayon-lecteur optique a main
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detécteur a main


Explanation:
Excellente traduction.Other peers opinion,please.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel. There are way too many names for hand-held metal detectors in English, and not enough in French for this document. Oh well...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: Yes, it's much closer
2 mins
  -> Merci,damari.

neutral  ALAIN COTE: détecteur à
33 mins
  -> D'ac,c'est detécteur de main mais je crois qu'Oddie a pensé la meme chose que moi.

agree  Florence B: d'accord avec Alain pour l'orthographe - nul besoin d'être plus précis puisque l'original ne l'est pas
37 mins
  -> Merci,Oddie.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> Merci,JLDSF

agree  Sue Crocker
13 hrs
  -> Merci,Sue.

agree  JoãoBorges
52 days
  -> Merci,Joao.-

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crayon-lecteur optique a main


Explanation:
Termium

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detécteur a main


Explanation:
Excellente traduction.Other peers opinion,please.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ALAIN COTE: détecteur à
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
détecteur de métal / détecteur manuel / détecteur manuel de métaux


Explanation:
J'imagine qu'il est préférable d'utiliser "détecteur manuel" ou "détecteur manuel de métaux" pour faire la différencier des détecteurs fixes.


    Termium. No context.
VivianeB
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: And this proposal is the most complete and exact
2 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 mins

agree  lien
40 mins

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appareil manuel de repérage / détection / localisation de metaux


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détecteur de métal portatif


Explanation:
détecteur de métal portatif ou "détecteur manuel"

et éloignés des clôtures d'enceinte de l'aéroport ... objet d'une fouille manuelle,
éventuellement réalisée avec un détecteur de métal portatif ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/dat/2002/ ce113/ce11320020514fr00170038.pdf

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
1 day5 hrs