KudoZ home » English to French » Other

say no to tampons

French translation: Dîtes non aux tampons


19:43 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: say no to tampons
say no to tampons
French translation:Dîtes non aux tampons
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Dîtes non aux tampons
Gayle Wallimann
3 +6Répondez (dites) non aux tampons !
Francis MARC
5Haro sur les tampons
Nathalie Kourimsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Dîtes non aux tampons


Explanation:
That's it.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins

agree  Florence B
22 mins

agree  Charlotte de Celles
36 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Ou "refusez les tampons"
46 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest: "dites" sans accent
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Anonymous: YOBOOTH@hotmail.com
16 hrs

agree  michele meenawong: d'accord avec Claudia, c'est nettement mieux
2 days13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Répondez (dites) non aux tampons !


Explanation:
mais de quels tampons s'agit-il ? (protections fémiminines, tampons à récurer)
Cette traduction est un peu un jey de cache-tampon ;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Florence B: apparemment c'est la première solution voir http://www.borntolove.com/d-list7-articles-b.shtml
22 mins

agree  Vamoura: qui est anonymous?
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Anonymous: YOBOOTH@hotmail.com
16 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: Ouais,dites, sans accent. De qui parle-t-on exactement?
1 day1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haro sur les tampons


Explanation:
Un cri de guerre?

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19