KudoZ home » English to French » Other

withinsigned

French translation: l'impétrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withinsigned
French translation:l'impétrant
Entered by: Francis MARC

05:30 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: withinsigned
Hi,
I would like to knoe the French word for "withinsigned".This can be seen in degree certificates issued by the university as :
"We the Chancellor,Vice Chancellor and the members of the Academic Council of the XXX University ,certify 'X' that the withinsigned "X" of the X University ......
Priya Narayan
l'impétrant
Explanation:
je me souviens d'avoir sauté sur le dictionnaire pour comprendre "signature de l'impétrant" au bas de mon diplôme de bac (il y a quelques années ...)
Ref. TERMIUM:
Domaine(s)
  – Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.)
  Domaine(s)
  – Grades et diplômes
   
graduate
diplômé
diplômée

impétrant

DEF – Personne qui a obtenu
un diplôme.

Larousse : personne qui obtient de l'autorité compétante quelque chose qu'elle a sollicité (diplôme, charge, titre)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.I couldn't find the word as "within signed"in the certificate.It is just mentioned as "withinsigned'like "undersigned" and not"within signed".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Je sous-signé...Pria...
Vamoura
4l'impétrant
Francis MARC
4cosignatairemichele meenawong
3reword itcheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'impétrant


Explanation:
je me souviens d'avoir sauté sur le dictionnaire pour comprendre "signature de l'impétrant" au bas de mon diplôme de bac (il y a quelques années ...)
Ref. TERMIUM:
Domaine(s)
  – Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.)
  Domaine(s)
  – Grades et diplômes
   
graduate
diplômé
diplômée

impétrant

DEF – Personne qui a obtenu
un diplôme.

Larousse : personne qui obtient de l'autorité compétante quelque chose qu'elle a sollicité (diplôme, charge, titre)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.I couldn't find the word as "within signed"in the certificate.It is just mentioned as "withinsigned'like "undersigned" and not"within signed".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: tu donnes que des références en français mais 'withinsigned' est introuvable sur le net
21 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reword it


Explanation:
It should read "within signed", not "withinsigned".

"Within signed" is like "undersigned"; "undersigned" equals "soussigné", but I can think of anything in French that equals "signatory on the document within (this)".

Unless, however, the "x"'s all represent different words: ...certify "x" that the within signed "y" at "z" university...

Then it could be "signataire": the Chancelor et al are simply affirming that the person signing the document within is or is not who he or she says they are. You'll have to paraphrase the rest of the sentence.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je sous-signé...Pria...


Explanation:
p-e

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpeiandre: Tout a fait, une formulation tout a fait commune.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
17 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosignataire


Explanation:
d'apres ce que j'ai compris c'est un cosignataire
un cosignataire est une des personnes
qui signent en commun un acte


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7