KudoZ home » English to French » Other

financially depend children

French translation: enfant à charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financially dependent child
French translation:enfant à charge

21:47 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Ressources humaines
English term or phrase: financially depend children
Ressources humaines et avantages sociaux

Family coverage includes these eligible family members:

Your unmarried, financially dependent children up to their 22nd birthday (or up to their 26th birthday if they are full-time students).
Michel Lemaire
enfants à charge
Explanation:
Formule consacrée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 21:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :

Enfant non marié de moins de dix-huit ans, ou, s\'il a plus de dix-huit ans, qui fréquente un établissement d\'enseignement et qui dépend d\'un adulte pour sa subsistance, sans égard à sa filiation.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:38:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your question, it neither necessary nor customary.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci

Donc FINANCIALLY est redondant? Peut-on dire ENFANT À CHARGHE FINANCIÈRE?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7enfants à charge
JCEC
4enfants insolvables / enfants dépendant financièrement
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfants insolvables / enfants dépendant financièrement


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enfants à charge


Explanation:
Formule consacrée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 21:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :

Enfant non marié de moins de dix-huit ans, ou, s\'il a plus de dix-huit ans, qui fréquente un établissement d\'enseignement et qui dépend d\'un adulte pour sa subsistance, sans égard à sa filiation.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:38:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your question, it neither necessary nor customary.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci

Donc FINANCIALLY est redondant? Peut-on dire ENFANT À CHARGHE FINANCIÈRE?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: aussi :-)
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Anna Taylor
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
37 mins

agree  Simon Charass
38 mins

agree  monigeha
9 hrs