International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

he was soon getting friendly advice taht he was still young enough g

French translation: on lui a bientôt dit qu'il était suffisamment jeune pour faire autre chose dans la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he was soon getting friendly advice taht he was still young enough g
French translation:on lui a bientôt dit qu'il était suffisamment jeune pour faire autre chose dans la vie
Entered by: Peter Bagney

16:39 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ restauration
English term or phrase: he was soon getting friendly advice taht he was still young enough g
He was soon getting friendly advice that he was still young enough to do something else for a living
angie
on lui a bientôt dit qu'il était suffisamment jeune pour faire autre chose dans la vie
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See the replyLinda Young
4 +1on lui a bientôt dit qu'il était suffisamment jeune pour faire autre chose dans la viePeter Bagney
4il ne tarda pas à recevoir le conseil amical qu'il était assez jeune pour faire quelque chose d'au
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See the reply


Explanation:
This is the third time you have posted English phrases. I don't actually understand what you want us to do for you.


Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clair@Lexeme: don't be harsh - she's just got the wrong pair, that's all !
10 mins
  -> I wasn't being harsh, I did realise that she had mixed up the pair, but normally we get an explanation on what they cannot translate

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne tarda pas à recevoir le conseil amical qu'il était assez jeune pour faire quelque chose d'au


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

troncated, sorry : REFORMULATION

il ne tarda pas à recevoir le conseil amical qu\'il était encore assez jeune pour faire quelque chose d\'autre pour gagner sa vie





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on lui a bientôt dit qu'il était suffisamment jeune pour faire autre chose dans la vie


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: yup, tho' wrong pair again !
9 mins