KudoZ home » English to French » Other

leg warmers

French translation: jambières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leg warmers
French translation:jambières
Entered by: Jacques BOSSER

13:36 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: leg warmers
mode, habillement
Jacques BOSSER
France
jambières
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxSaschelle
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9jambièresxxxSaschelle
5des guêtres
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jambières


Explanation:
-

xxxSaschelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  RHELLER
24 mins

agree  JCEC
33 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  IlonaT
2 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: takes me back...Fame, I'm gonna live forever !
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
2 hrs
  -> merci à tous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des guêtres


Explanation:
Variante. Des jambières sont peut-être un peu plus rigides...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435