International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

reservoir pool

French translation: bassin principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reservoir pool
French translation:bassin principal
Entered by: Lucie-Chantal Boucher

15:28 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ aquatic gardening "How to : garden pools, foutains & watercourses"
English term or phrase: reservoir pool
Watercourses and streams are made up of the same elements: a header pool or pond at the top of the feature, the channel itself, and a reservoir pool or pond found at the bottom of the feature.
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
bassin réservoir
Explanation:
La Fontaine de Nîmes à l'époque Romaine
... Une prise d'eau fut installée dans ce bassin réservoir pour amener les eaux dans
une série de bassins successifs, bassins de 'décantation et de distribution ...
www.chez.com/giorgiomat/Nimes/SourceRomain.htm - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

LA FONTAINE DE NÎMES AU MOYEN AGE
... Ce bassin réservoir avait été construit pour pouvoir maintenir dans les fossés
des remparts la quantité d'eau nécessaire à la défense de la ville. ...
www.chez.com/giorgiomat/Nimes/FontneMoyAge.htm - 19k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Je crois que le terme exact est "bassin principal". Il s'agit du terme qui m'a été suggéré par plusieurs experts du domaine. Je vous remercie toutefois de votre collaboration.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bassin réservoir
Francis MARC
5regroupement de réservoirterjem
3 +1réservoir
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réservoir


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bassin réservoir


Explanation:
La Fontaine de Nîmes à l'époque Romaine
... Une prise d'eau fut installée dans ce bassin réservoir pour amener les eaux dans
une série de bassins successifs, bassins de 'décantation et de distribution ...
www.chez.com/giorgiomat/Nimes/SourceRomain.htm - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

LA FONTAINE DE NÎMES AU MOYEN AGE
... Ce bassin réservoir avait été construit pour pouvoir maintenir dans les fossés
des remparts la quantité d'eau nécessaire à la défense de la ville. ...
www.chez.com/giorgiomat/Nimes/FontneMoyAge.htm - 19k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Je crois que le terme exact est "bassin principal". Il s'agit du terme qui m'a été suggéré par plusieurs experts du domaine. Je vous remercie toutefois de votre collaboration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle
10 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regroupement de réservoir


Explanation:
regroupement de réservoir


terjem
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non pool ou pond donc ce n'est pas le sens de regroupement
4 mins