KudoZ home » English to French » Other

head height

French translation: hauteur de charge (ou "charge hydraulique")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head height (pump)
French translation:hauteur de charge (ou "charge hydraulique")
Entered by: Lucie-Chantal Boucher

15:30 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ aquatic gardening "How to : garden pools, foutains & watercourses"
English term or phrase: head height
B. Pumps are of two types: submersible (left) and above-ground (right). Both types have models in a range of capacities, measured by their flow rate in gallons per hour (liters per hour) and pressure of flow (head height).
Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
hauteur de charge
Explanation:
ou charge hydraulique

source : Lexique Technique de l'Eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi hauteur de lame
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Un grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hauteur de chargeEtienne Amblard
5taille principaleterjem
3hauteur du jet
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hauteur de charge


Explanation:
ou charge hydraulique

source : Lexique Technique de l'Eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 15:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on dit aussi hauteur de lame

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Un grand merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoãoBorges
1 hr
  -> merci. En effet, c'est ainsi que l'on parle chez les traiteurs d'eau

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne journée

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hauteur du jet


Explanation:
Hauteur de projection

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taille principale


Explanation:
taille principale

terjem
PRO pts in pair: 8