KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Get on down

French translation: bouge ton corps, bouge tes hanches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get on down
French translation:bouge ton corps, bouge tes hanches
Entered by: christian calvet

13:32 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Musical
English term or phrase: Get on down
Rap song..
"Get on down, get on down".
Any ideas ?
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
bouge ton corps, bouge tes hanches
Explanation:
that's all i can think of
Christian
Selected response from:

christian calvet
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viens donc par ici.
Paulette Racine Walden
4bouge ton corps, bouge tes hancheschristian calvet
4Descends, descends plus bas...
Odette Grille
4Vis le rhythme
NancyLynn
4Bouge ce corps, bébé.
Piotr Burzykowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bouge ce corps, bébé.


Explanation:
"To get down" is to dance (energetically). "To get it on" is to have sex. "To go down (on sb)" is "to give oral sex."

Without more context an dgiven the very shifting lexical ground of this expression, I would either understand it as "to do dirty-dancing/to dance" or "to perform/have (oral) sex". :-)

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vis le rhythme


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Descends, descends plus bas...


Explanation:
Ambiguîté entre la descente sociale et l'abaissement... du corps.


    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/oburgo
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouge ton corps, bouge tes hanches


Explanation:
that's all i can think of
Christian

christian calvet
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viens donc par ici.


Explanation:
This is the translation in my point of view.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86