KudoZ home » English to French » Other

To find the needed part, I used the book to call different shops

French translation: Phrase


15:26 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: To find the needed part, I used the book to call different shops
part - (car part)
Book - (phone book)
Manon P
French translation:Phrase
Explanation:
Pour trouver la pièce requise, j'ai appelé plusieurs magasins en utilisant l'annuaire.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
J'aime tellement votre style

Merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Phrase
JCEC
4 +1pour trouver la pièce voulue, j'ai utilisé l'annuaire pour appeler différentes boutiques (différents
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour trouver la pièce voulue, j'ai utilisé l'annuaire pour appeler différentes boutiques (différents


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phrase


Explanation:
Pour trouver la pièce requise, j'ai appelé plusieurs magasins en utilisant l'annuaire.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
J'aime tellement votre style

Merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
42 mins