International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

home (ici)

French translation: un berceau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home (ici)
French translation:un berceau
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

12:57 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: home (ici)
For the city of S, like hosting city and ***home*** to the project, the Exposition means...
Je ne vois pas bien la différence entre hosting city et home. Est-ce qu'il y a l'idée de "initiatrice" du projet?
Merci d'avance!
veroperl
Greece
un berceau
Explanation:
un berceau

It remains a suggestion:)
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un berceau
Tarik Boussetta
3ville d'acceuil et initiatrice du projet
jackiebrown
Summary of reference entries provided
This forum post may help
Sheila Wilson

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un berceau


Explanation:
un berceau

It remains a suggestion:)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Une suggestion qui convient très bien !
2 hrs
  -> Thx ArnoldBond;)

agree  lorette
3 hrs
  -> Merci Lorette:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ville d'acceuil et initiatrice du projet


Explanation:
une suggestion...

jackiebrown
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: This forum post may help

Reference information:
Never has a Super Bowl host city hosted its home team
- [ Traduire cette page ]
21 Jan 2009 ... Never has a Super Bowl host city hosted its home team, What would have happened if Glendale had been the chosen site of this year's Super ...
www.azcentral.com/arizonarepublic/local/articles/2009/01/21...

I don't like to give a forum post as a reference, but this seems helpful. I know less than nothing abpout Superbowl, but I know there is a different ground chosen every year for the final (the hosts). The home team is the one that is playing at their own ground.

By the way, the asker should know that this context is not at all correct English! Something to beware of, perhaps?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: But in the ref. you cite, 'home' is being used in a very specific way, i.e. the home team cf. the away team. Not really at all the same thing, as far as I can see...
4 hrs
  -> Hi Tony - Of course, this isn't about football, but it's about something that has its 'home in one particular city, and that city is now hosting the event - hence the use of home and host together